Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Derbyshire's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Coal Mines

Britain's Active Mining History Society

From the Tables compiled by A.H. Stokes, H.M.Inspector for the Midland Counties in his Report for 1896


List of Mines worked under the Coal Mines Regulation Act, in Derbyshire, during the Year 1896.

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Manager

Under-
Manager
Workers
Minerals Worked
Remarks (Seam of Coal worked, &c)
U/G
Sur.
Albert
Sheepbridge
Derbyshire Silkstone Coal Company, Newbold, Chesterfield
Geo. Deakin
H. Beardshall
330
170
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Alderwasley
Alderwasley
Alsop and Eley, Whatstandwell, Matlock Bath
James Alsop

11
1
Coal, M
First Coal
Alfreton
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Company, Alfreton
Jeremiah Rhodes
Joseph Draycott
510
170
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
All Pits
Calow
John Blair, Brampton, Chesterfield

Henry Blair
9
2
Coal, H
Silkstone
Alma, No. 1
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner, Clay Cross, Chesterfield
W.B. Hague
George Knowles
110
36
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Alma, No. 2
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner, Clay Cross, Chesterfield
W.B. Hague
George Knowles
127
44
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Alma, No. 3
Clay Cross
Mrs. E. Turner, Clay Cross, Chesterfield
W.B. Hague
George Knowles
135
40
Coal, M
Tupton
Avenue
No. 9
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Iron and Coal Company, Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
A. Hunter
408
78
Coal, G & H
Tupton, Silkstone
Avenue
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Company, Clay Cross, Chesterfield
Arthur Brealey

19
4
Coal, H
Deep Soft
Bailey Brook
Langley Mill
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
H.R. Watson
William Hogg
338
88
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Barlborough No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
John Eaton
James Day
560
83
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Barlborough No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
John Eaton

24
20

Sinking
Beard and Bugsworth
Furness Vale
L. and E. Hall. Furness Vale, Stockport
Levi J. Hall
William Hall
36
10
Coal, M
Mountain
Birch Vale
New Mills
T. Bennett, Birch Vale, Stockport
George Wayne

41
5
Coal, M.
Mountain
Birley, East
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company, Birley Vale, Sheffield
Hargrave Walters
W.J. Gray
920
123
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Birley, South
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company, Birley Vale, Sheffield
Hargrave Walters
W. Rodgers
189
289
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Birley, West
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Company, Birley Vale, Sheffield
Hargrave Walters
C.W. Davies
746

Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Blackwell A, No. 1
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
W. Elliott
W. Bentley
370
97
Coal, H
Tupton
Blackwell A, No. 2
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
W. Elliott
Eli Guest
451
99
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Blackwell B, No. 3
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
W. Elliott
G.B. Ball
297
63
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Blackwell B, No. 4
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
W. Elliott
Aaron Booth
206
52
Coal, H
Tupton
Bole Hill
Calow
Joseph Adlington, Calow, Chesterfield




Coal
Silkstone
Bolsover
Bolsover
Bolsover Colliery Co., Chesterfield
J.P. Houfton
John Soar
749
236
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Bonds Main
Chesterfield
Staveley Coal and Iron Company
W. Bunting

36
92

Sinking
Boythorpe No. 1 & 2
Chesterfield
Boythorpe Colliery Co., Chesterfield
Jacob Pearce

231
73
Coal, M & H
Tupton, Silkstone
Brampton
Chesterfield
J. Pearson, Brampton, Chesterfield
T.D. Croudace
W. Holland
39
8
Coal, M
Tupton Three Quarters
Brands
Butterley Park
The Butterley Company, Alfreton
George Lamb
Thos. Tagg
179
42
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Bretby, Nos. 1 & 2
Burton-on-Trent
Earl of Carnarvon, Bretby, Burton-on-Trent
Wm. Belfitt
John Belfitt
408
120
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Stanhope and Nether
Bridge House
Brampton
E. Wright and Co., Wheat Bridge Pottery, Chesterfield

F. Windle
5
1
Coal, H
Tupton
Brimington
Chesterfield
S.M. Lancaster, Brewery Street, Chesterfield
S.M. Lancaster

3
1
Coal, H
Silkstone
Britain
Butterley Park
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
George Lamb
John Henshaw
144
32
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Tupton
Bull Bridge
Ambergate
Bull Bridge Brick Co., Ambergate




Coal, M
Norton
Bull Close
Unstone
W. Jackson, Unstone, Sheffield

W. Jackson
12
5
Coal, H
Silkstone
Burned Edge, Nos. 3 & 4
Birch Vale
Aspenshaw Coal Co., Birch Vale, Stockport
Jas. Ramsbottom
Jas. Burdekin
25
4
Coal, M
Mountain
Butterley Park, No. 5
Butterley Park
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
George Lamb
Thomas Henshaw
112
25
Coal, H
Deep Soft
Cadley Hill, Nos. 1, 2 & 3
Swadlincote
Hall and Boardman, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent
T.P. Hewitt
James Trueman
155
47
Coal, S, H & M
Little, Main, Woodfield, Stockings, Eureka and Stanhope
California
Killamarsh
Thomas, Pope, Beighton, Sheffield




Coal, H
High Hayles
Calley
Ripley
The Butterley Company
Samuel Alsop
James Cresswell


Coal, M: Ironstone
Ell and Ironstone. Standing.
Church Gresley
Burton-on-Trent
Moira Colliery Co., Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Thomas Bourne
Henry Brooks
206
63
Coal, S & H
Little & Main
Clay Cross No. 2
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Iron and Coal Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
William Bloor
361
183
Coal, G
Tupton
Clay Cross, No. 3
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
R. Watkinson
218
27
Coal, H & G
Silkstone, Tupton
Clay Cross, No. 4
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
Henry Clayton
220
47
Coal, G
Tupton
Clay Pits, 1 & 2
Swadlincote
James Woodward, Swadlincote

Robert Fearn
8
3
Fireclay
Fireclay
Coppice
Shipley
E.M. Mundy, Shipley, Derby
W.E.C. Wilson
Joseph Hodges
831
174
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Cotes Park, Nos. 1 & 2
Alfreton
J. Oakes and Co., Riddings, Alfreton
J.H.W. Laverick
John Naylor
256
54
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Coton Park
Burton-on-Trent
Coton Park and Linton Colliery Co., Burton-on-Trent
W.B. Hodgson
James Dennis
75
24
Coal, H & M
Main, Eureka and Stockings
Cowley
Dronfield
Chetwynd and Liddell, Cowley, Dronfield
J.J. Chetwynd
W. Chetwynd
25
5
Coal, H
Mickley
Cresswell
Cresswell
Bolsover Colliery Co., Chesterfield
J.P. Houfton
Henry Leeson
155
128
Coal, S
Top Hard
Dale
Killamarsh
R.A. Dent, Killamarsh, Rotherham
R.A. Dent

3
1
Coal, S
Two Feet
Dale Abbey
Stanton Gate
Stanton Iron Co., Stanton Gate, Nottingham
Walter Fowler
A. Simpson
84
30
Coal, S
Kilburn
Denby
Derby
W. Drury Lowe, Denby, Derby
Mark Fryar
A. Bell
335
91
Coal, S
Kilburn
Denby Hall
Ripley
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
Thomas Brown
187
39
Coal, S
Kilburn
Diminsdale, Old and New
Tibshelf
Diminsdale Colliery Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
Joseph Smith
John King
67
19
Coal, S & H
Top Hard, Dunsil
Dolly Lane Tunnel
Bugsworth
John Drinkwater, Bugsworth, Stockport

Isaac Lowe
23
5
Coal, H
Yard
Dronfield Silkstone
Dronfield
Unstone Coal and Coke Co., Sheffield
J.G. Linneker
George Bentley


Coal, H & C
Silkstone. Standing
Field House
Brampton
Jos. Marriott, Pilsley, Chesterfield

Geo. Finch
8
3
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarters
Glapwell
Chesterfield
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
J.F. Lee
John Cartledge
710
212
Coal, S & M
Top Hard
Glebe
Barlborough
Tingle and Redfearn, Barlborough, Chesterfield

E. Tingle
4
2
Coal, H
Clowne
Gosforth
Dronfield
Exors. of Mrs. Jane Sheard, Dronfield, Sheffield
John Morte
John Mosley
95
35
Coal, H & C
Silkstone
Granville, No. 1
Swadlincote
Granville Colliery Co., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent
G.S. Bragge
J.C. Burdett
216
77
Coal, M & H
Block, Little, and Main
Granville, No. 2
Swadlincote
Granville Colliery Co., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent
G.S. Bragge
Simeon Buxton
278
70
Coal, H
Woodfield and Eureka
Grassmoor, No. 1
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
David Knight
362
559
Coal, G
Tupton
Grassmoor, No. 2
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
Paul Wheatcroft
561

Coal, H
Deep Soft
Grassmoor, No. 3
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
Joseph Godber
245

Coal, G
Ell
Grassmoor, No. 4
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
Arthur Saxton
480

Coal, H & C
Silkstone
Grassmoor, No. 5
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
Arthur Saxton


Coal, M
Deep Hard, Standing
Grassmoor, No. 6
Chesterfield
Grassmoor Colliery Co., Chesterfield
T.D. Atkinson
George Austin


Coal, S
Top Hard, Standing
Gun Lane
Heage
W. Hawkins and Co., Heage, Belper
W. Hawkins

4
4
Coal, H
Norton
Hartington, No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
P. Baker
Charles Parker
293
39
Coal, G
Cannel
Hartington, No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
P. Baker
Charles Parker
306
44
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Hartshay
Ripley
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
Henry Bailey
142
35
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Heage
Heage
D. Wainwright, Heage, Derby


3
3
Coal, H
Kilburn
Highfield
Sheepbridge
Theophilus Pearson and Co., Whittington Moor, Chesterfield
J. Pearson
Matthew Coupe
46
5
Coal, M
Deep Hard
High Lane
Ridgeway
Andrew Vardy, High Lane, Ridgeway, Chesterfield
Andrew Vardy

7
3
Coal, H
Silkstone
High Moor
Killamarsh
Henry Greensmith, High Moor, Killamarsh, Rotherham

Herbert Bartholomew
2
1
Coal, H
Hazles
Hill Side
Swadlincote
Wragg and Son, Swadlincote

Richard Leech
22
6
Fireclay
Fireclay
Hill Top
Dronfield
Stephen French, Hill Top, Dronfield

Stephen French
2
1
Coal, H
Silkstone
Holbrook
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
F. Hardwick
G.K. Hewitt
805
176
Coal, S & G
Deep Hard
Holme Close
Chesterfield
Ashmore and Soar, Newbold, Chesterfield

William Soar
20
3
Coal, H
Tupton
Holmewood No. 1
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co., Heath, Chesterfield
J.W. Barlow
Walter Bunting
220
180
Coal, G
Tupton
Holmewood No. 2
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co., Heath, Chesterfield
J.W. Barlow
Walter Bunting
284

Coal, H
Silkstone
Hornthorpe
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
S.R. Chadwick
George Goodall
440
96
Coal, G & H
Silkstone
Inkerman
Chesterfield
Inkerman Brick Co., Brampton, Chesterfield

William Soar


Coal, M
Tupton Three Quarter. Standing
Ireland
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
R. Cuthbertson
J. Ottewell
620
160
Coal, G & H
Deep Soft
Kilburn
Kilburn
Kilburn Colliery Co., Derby
H. Tomlinson

68
13
Coal, H
Mickley
Langar Lane
Chesterfield
Theophilus Pearson and Co., Whittington Moor, Chesterfield
J. Pearson
R. Hopkinson
19
3
Coal, M & Fireclay
Tupton, Fireclay
Langwith
Mansfield
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
John Bennett
Samuel Ord
1044
240
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Lings
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Co., Clay Cross, Chesterfield
Arthur Brealey

66
38
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Loads
Chesterfield
S. Lowe, Brampton, Chesterfield
T. Bradshaw

3

Fireclay

Longcroft
Dronfield
John Swift. Unstone, via Sheffield
John Swift

4
2
Coal, H
Mickley
Loscoe
Langley Mill
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
H.R. Watson
James Walker
271
42
Coal, H, S & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Manners
Ilkeston
Manners Colliery Co., Ilkeston
W.E. Walker
W. Beckett
436
86
Coal, H
Kilburn
Mapperley, No. 1
Ilkeston
Mapperley Colliery Co., West Hallam, Derby
George Spencer
J.M. Herring
185
113
Coal, H, M & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Kilburn
Mapperley, No. 2
Ilkeston
Mapperley Colliery Co., West Hallam, Derby
George Spencer
J. Cooper
257

Coal, H, M & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Kilburn
Marehay, No. 2
Ripley
Marehay (Ford's) Colliery Co., Ripley, near Derby
Charles Lawton
Charles Brown
112
33
Coal, H & M
Tupton
Marehay, No. 3
Ripley
Marehay (Ford's) Colliery Co., Ripley, near Derby
Charles Lawton
Charles Brown
138
34
Coal, H
Kilburn
Markham, No. 1
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
H. Gregory
J. Broadhead
776
91
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Markham No. 2
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
T. Richardson
James Barber
238
43
Coal, H & G
Deep Soft
Marsh Lane
Chesterfield
Chandler and Hudson, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield
R.H. Redhead

8
2
Coal, H
Silkstone
Monkwood, No. 2
Chesterfield
Monkwood Colliery Co., Barlow, Chesterfield




Coal, G & H
Silkstone. Standing
Monkwood No. 3
Chesterfield
Monkwood Colliery Co., Barlow, Chesterfield




Coal, G & H
Silkstone. Standing
Moor Hole
Sheffield
Sheffield Coal Co., Birley Vale, Sheffield
Hargrave Walters



Coal, M
Deep Hard
Moorhole
Eckington
G.H. Wells, Eckington, Chesterfield

James Plant
12
2
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Morton,
No. 5
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
R. Bloor
270
139
Coal, G & H
Silkstone
Morton,
No. 6
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
Philip Vardy
329

Coal, M
Deep Hard
Nether Heage
Belper
Joseph Bowmer, Nether Heage, Belper
B. Bowmer



Coal, H
Norton. Standing
Newbold
Chesterfield
Derbyshire Silkstone Colliery Co., Newbold, Chesterfield
Geo. Deakin
H. Beardshall
46
5
Coal, H
Silkstone
New Foxley
Whittington
Herbert Waller, Old Whittington, Chesterfield

Herbert Waller
8
7
Coal, H
Silkstone
Newhall Field, Nos. 1 & 2
Swadlincote
Coal Mines Co-Operative Colliery Co., Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent
R.W. Knighton
T. Wagstaff
74
24
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Little Woodfield, Main, Stockings
New Riber
Chesterfield
W. Spooner, Walton, Chesterfield

John Wheelhouse
22
4
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarter
North Unstone
Unstone
Unstone Main Colliery Co., Sheffield
W.H. Hague
G. Gilmour
88
13
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Norwood
Killamarsh
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
J.W. Tankard
George Walker
407
64
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Nutbrook
Shipley
E.M. Mundy, Shipley, Derby
W.E.C. Wilson
Thomas Moore


Coal, H
Deep Soft
Oakwell
Ilkeston
Ilkeston Colliery Co., Ilkeston
P.M. Chester
Charles Baker
445
104
Coal, H
Kilburn
Old Birchwood
Alfreton
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
B. McLaren
A. Wilbraham
127
34
Coal, H
Silkstone
Owlcotes
Chesterfield
Hardwick Coal Co., Heath, Chesterfield
C.R. Morgan
G. Baker
10
3
Coal, M
Top Hard
Park Hall
Spinkhill
J. Slack & Sons, Spinkhill, Chesterfield


13
3
Coal, H
Hazles
Park House, No. 7
Clay Cross
Clay Cross Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W.B.M. Jackson
A. Heslington
421
96
Coal, G & H
Tupton, Silkstone
Peacock
Ilkeston
Peacock Colliery Co., Ilkeston
W.E.C. Wilson
James Knighton, jun
8
2
Coal, M
Waterloo
Peawit
Chesterfield
Wingerworth Coal Co., Clay Cross, Chesterfield
A. Brealey

66
14
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Pentrich, Hartington
Pentrich
W.C. Haslam, Ripley
W. Walker
George Cutts
158
50
Coal, H
Tupton, Silkstone
Pentrich, Speedwell
Pentrich
W.C. Haslam, Ripley
W. Walker
George Hall
30
11
Coal, H & S
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Pilsley, No. 1
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co., Chesterfield
Samuel Rayner
Herbert Mitchell
204
25
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Pilsley, No. 2
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co., Chesterfield
Samuel Rayner
Robert Hallam
250
45
Coal, H
Silkstone
Pilsley, No. 3
Chesterfield
Pilsley Colliery Co., Chesterfield
Samuel Rayner
T. Savage
243
87
Coal, G
Tupton
Pingot
Birch Vale
Ollersett Collieries Co., New Mills, Stockport
J. Ramsbottom
Jas. Burdekin
16
3
Coal, M
Mountain
Pinxton, No. 1
Pinxton
Coke and Co., Alfreton
H. Stevenson
J.O. Taylor
242
74
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Pinxton, No. 2
Pinxton
Coke and Co., Alfreton
H. Stevenson
C. Hancock
149
62
Coal, H
Silkstone
Pinxton, No. 3
Pinxton
Coke and Co., Alfreton
H. Stevenson
Edward Johnson
29
21
Coal, H
Tupton
Pinxton, No. 4
Pinxton
Coke and Co., Alfreton
H. Stevenson
J.O. Taylor
139
58
Coal, H
Deep Soft
Pleasley
Mansfield
Stanton Iron Co., Teversall, Mansfield
J. Piggford
W. Richardson
805
136
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Plumbley
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
Henry Burgin
R.H. Satterley
244
15
Coal, H & G
Silkstone
Railway
Ripley
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
James Cresswell
61
24
Coal, H
Tupton
Renishaw Park, No. 1
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
G.W. Dickinson
John Bradley
329
80
Coal, H & G
Silkstone
Renishaw Park, No. 2
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
G.W. Dickinson
John Briggs
301
116
Coal, H & G
Silkstone
Renishaw Park, No. 3
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
G.W. Dickinson
George Sargeson
111
21
Coal, M & S
Deep Hard
Renishaw Park, No. 5
Eckington
J. & G. Wells, Eckington, via Sheffield
G.W. Dickinson
John Bradley

6
Coal, H & G
Silkstone
Ripley, Nos. 1 & 2
Ripley
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
Alfred Millhouse
248
51
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Deep Hard, Tupton
Ryefield
Denby
Bourne and Sons, Denby, Derby

Jesse Harrison
13
4
Fireclay
Fireclay
St. John's
Staveley
Staveley Silkstone Colliery Company (Evans, Wigfield, and Co.), Staveley, Chesterfield
Samuel Turner
E. Moxon
189
34
Coal, H & G
Yard
Salterwood
Denby
Denby Iron Co., Denby, Derby
C.P. Proctor
Robert Aldred
201
42
Coal, H & M
Tupton
Seymour
Staveley
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
S.B. Gilroy
R.S. Knight
523
85
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Shady Birchwood
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
Matthew Hayes
218
48
Coal, M
Tupton
Shady Birchwood
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
William Powiss
233
55
Coal, H
Silkstone
Shady Hall
Eckington
Mellor and Morton, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield
J. Mellor

9
4
Coal, H
Silkstone
Sheepbridge
Sheepbridge
Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
J.F. Lee
J. Windle
73
19
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Shirebrook
Mansfield
Shirebrook Colliery Co., Mansfield


140
260

Sinking
Shirland, No. 1
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
186
74
Coal, H, G & C
Silkstone
Shirland, No. 2
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
89
25
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Shirland, No. 3
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
38
11
Coal, H
Tupton
Shirland, No. 4
Alfreton
Blackwell Colliery Co., Alfreton
Jeremiah Rhodes
R.M. Rhodes
18
5
Coal, H
Deep Soft
Slatepitdale
Wingerworth
A. Holmes, Kelstedge, Ashover

Anthony Holmes
2

Coal, H
Ashgate
Snowdon Lane
Eckington
Swift and Mellor, Apperknowle, Unstone, via Sheffield

John Mellor
6
2
Coal, H
Silkstone
Southgate
Clowne
Shire Oaks Colliery Co., Worksop
John Jones
David Ashley
296
94
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
South Normanton
Alfreton
South Normanton Colliery Co., Alfreton
James Mein
George Hardy
173
47
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
South Wingfield
Alfreton
South Wingfield Colliery Co., Alfreton
J. Smithurst
F. Gregory
38
26
Coal, M
Tupton
Springwood
Chesterfield
Staveley Coal and Iron Co., Chesterfield
W. Bunting

29
8
Coal, S
Ell
Stanley
West Hallam
Mapperley Colliery Co., Derby
B. Wilson

29
8

Kilburn
Stanley and Stanley Top Drift
Derby
Derby Kilburn Colliery Co., Stanley, Derby
Joseph Harvey

195
75
Coal, H
Kilburn
Stanton, Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 4
Swadlincote
J. & N. Nadin and Co., Stanton, Burton-on-Trent
W. Hay
Henry Ashley
479
122
Coal, H & M
Main, Stocking, Woodfield, Eureka, Stanhope, Little
Star
Old Brampton
Mrs. A.M. Waterhouse, Old Brampton, Chesterfield


6

Coal, H
Ashgate
Streetfield
Eckington
John Worrall, Mosbro', Eckington, via Sheffield

John Buxton
8
2
Coal, H
Deep Hard
Swadlincote, Nos. 1 & 2
Burton-on-Trent
Hall and Boardman, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent
T.P. Hewitt
John Grinhaff
168
66
Coal, H & M
Eureka, Stanhope, Little, Woodfield
Swanwick (Old)
Alfreton
C.R.P. Morewood, Alfreton
J.W. Eardley
Thos. Whittle
182
52
Coal, M
Waterloo
Swanwick (Deep)
Alfreton
C.R.P. Morewood, Alfreton
J.W. Eardley
John Brentnall
307
102
Coal, M & H
Deep Soft, Deep Hard
Thatchmarsh
Buxton
Buxton Lime Firms Company, Buxton
William Day
T. Bagshaw
9
3
Coal, M
Mountain
Tibshelf, No. 1
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
R. Coupe
349
94
Coal, M & G
Tupton
Tibshelf, No. 2
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
T. Walters
265
73
Coal, M
Deep Hard
Tibshelf, No. 2
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
G. Rawson
246
65
Coal, H
Silkstone
Tibshelf, No. 3
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
J. Radford
11
23
Coal, M & G
Tupton
Tibshelf, No. 4
Alfreton
Babbington Coal Co., Tibshelf, Alfreton
S.C. Wardell
J. Radford
273
65
Coal, H
Silkstone
Turnoak
Chesterfield
Samuel Low and Sons, Brampton, Chesterfield

John Oates
13
3
Coal, M & Fireclay
Deep Hard, Fireclay
Wallsend
Chesterfield
George Orwin, Newbold, Chesterfield

W.R. Orwin
23
2
Coal, H
Tupton Three Quarters
Walton
Chesterfield
J. Pearson, Brampton, Chesterfield
T.D. Croudace
W. Holland
4
1
Fireclay
Fireclay
West Hallam, No. 1
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co., near Derby
J.W. Liddell
John Eaton
21
2
Coal, M
Tupton
West Hallam, No. 2
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co., near Derby
J.W. Liddell
J. Trueman
376
98
Coal, H
Kilburn
West Hallam, No. 3
Ilkeston
West Hallam Colliery Co., near Derby
J.W. Liddell
F. Tatham
184
65
Coal, M & H
Deep Soft, Piper
Whaley
Whaley Bridge
Buxton Lime Firms Co., Buxton
William Day
John Andrews
106
12
Coal, M
Smithy, Mountain
Wheeldon Mill
Brimington
S.M. Lancaster, Brimington, Chesterfield

S.M. Lancaster


Coal, M
Piper. Standing
Whiteley
Ripley
The Butterley Co., Alfreton
Samuel Allsop
James Creswell
83
32
Coal, H
Tupton
Whitwell
Whitwell
Shire Oaks Colliery Co., Worksop
R.E. Jones
George Tristram
275
78
Coal, M & S
Top Hard
Wood
Alfreton
Aaron Hawkesley and Partner, Oakerthorpe, Alfreton

Aaron Hawkesley


Coal, H
Tupton. Standing
Woodside
Shipley
E.M. Mundy, Shipley, Derby
W.E.C. Wilson
Thomas Moore
591
184
Coal, H & M
Deep Soft, Waterloo
Woodville
Woodville
G.B. Blakesley, Woodville, Burton-on-Trent

M. Pickering
7
2
Coal & Clay

The initial letters attached to the word "Coal" in the column "Minerals Worked" indicate the kind of Coal produced, as C Coking Coal; G Gas Coal; H Household Coal; M Manufacturing Coal; S Steam Coal.

© This page copyright - PDMHS - 2005