Magpie Mine - an ancient lead mine and agents cottage, now used as the PDMHS field centre.

Census Records of Peak District Miners (1861)

Surname Index:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Census returns have been examined for the following districts:

Abney Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 15
Alderwasley Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Ashford Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 11
Ashleyhay Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Ashover 001 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 1
Ashover 002 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 2
Ashover 003 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 3
Ashover 004 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 4
Ashover 005 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 5
Ashover 006 Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 6
Aston, Thornhill, Brough & Shatton Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 1
Bakewell 001 Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Bakewell 002 Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Bakewell 003 Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Bamford Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 2
Baslow and Bubnell Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 6
Beeley Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 20
Birchover and Gratton Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Bonsall 001 Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Bonsall 002 Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Bowden Edge Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 5
Brackenfield Chesterfield Union Ashover District Enumeration District 7
Bradbourne and Hognaston Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Bradwell 001 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 13
Bradwell 002 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 14
Brassington Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Brushfield and Little Longstone Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Buxton 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 1
Buxton 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 2
Callow and Hopton Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 6
Calver Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Carsington Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Castleton 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 3
Castleton 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 4
Chelmorton Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 14
Chinley, Bugsworth & Br'nside 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 13
Chinley, Bugsworth & Br'nside 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 14
Chinley, Bugsworth & Br'nside 003 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 15
Crich 001 Belper Union Ripley Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Crich 002 Belper Union Ripley Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Crich 003 Belper Union Ripley Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Crich 004 Belper Union Ripley Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Cromford 001 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 18
Cromford 002 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 19
Darley 001 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Darley 002 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 6
Darley 003 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Dethick, Lea and Holloway 001 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 13
Dethick, Lea and Holloway 002 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 14
Edensor and Chatsworth Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 21
Elton Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Eyam 001 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Eyam 002 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Eyam Woodland and Stoke Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Fairfield 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 3
Fairfield 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 4
Flagg Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 15
Foolow Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Froggatt and Curbar Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Great Hucklow Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 11
Great Longstone and Holme 001 Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Great Longstone and Holme 002 Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Great Rowsley Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 19
Hassop and Rowland Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Hathersage 001 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Hathersage 002 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 6
Hartington M.Q. Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 25
Hartington Nether Quarter Ashbourne Union Hartington Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Hartington Town Quarter Ashbourne Union Hartington Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Hartington Upper Quarter 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 5
Hartington Upper Quarter 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Buxton District Enumeration District 6
Hope Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 19
Hulland Ward and Biggin Ashbourne Union Brailsford Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Ible Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 7
Idridgehay Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Ireton Wood Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 12
Ivonbrook Grange and Aldwark Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 20
Kirk Ireton Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Little Hucklow and Hazlebadge Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 12
Litton 001 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 16
Litton 002 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 17
Matlock 001 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Matlock 002 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 11
Matlock 003 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 12
Matlock 004 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 13
Matlock 005 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 14
Matlock 006 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 15
Matlock 007 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 16
Middleton and Smerrill Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 18
Middleton-by-Wirksworth 001 Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Middleton-by-Wirksworth 002 Ashbourne Union Brassington Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Monyash Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 16
Newton Grange and Eaton Ashbourne Union Hartington Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Outseats, Offerton and Highlow Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Over and Nether Haddon Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 17
Parwich and Ballidon Ashbourne Union Hartington Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Peak Forest 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 21
Peak Forest 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 22
Pilsley Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 22
Sheldon Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 12
Shottle and Postern 001 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 10
Shottle and Postern 002 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 11
Stanton Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 24
Stoney Middleton Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Taddington and Priestcliffe Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 13
Tansley Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 17
Tideswell 001 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 18
Tideswell 002 Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 19
Wardlow Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Wensley and Snitterton 001 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 8
Wensley and Snitterton 002 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 9
Wheston and Blackwell Bakewell Union Tideswell Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Winster 001 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Winster 002 Bakewell Union Matlock Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Wirksworth 001 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 1
Wirksworth 002 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 2
Wirksworth 003 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 3
Wirksworth 004 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 4
Wirksworth 005 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 5
Wirksworth 006 Belper Union Wirksworth Sub-District Enumeration District 6
Wormhill 001 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 23
Wormhill 002 Chapel-en-le-Frith Union Chapel-en-le-Frith District Enumeration District 24
Youlgreave Bakewell Union Bakewell Sub-District Enumeration District 23
 

 

 

Lists compiled by Dave Williams, PDMHS

site sponsored by www.ledcavinglamp.co.uk :: Disclaimer, T's & C's, etc. :: website design by WyeTec